Recently, the public has been inundated with stories, posts, and discussions about the
[…] comparing and conflating him with the likes of Aldrich Ames and Robert Hanssen, who
were spies and imprisoned for selling out America. Certainly, that is what is at play
here.
Their message is clear - Make President Trump look like a traitor to the nation - claim
he sold out the US.
Special Counsel Jack Smith’s foundational argument for his indictment against Trump
is this:
The DOJ is not arguing a “classified documents case.” The entire legal framework is
centered around documents DOJ defines as vital to the US national defense, predicated
on this portion of the Espionage Act, 18 U.S. Code § 793(e) violation:
“18 U.S. Code § 793 (e) Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or
control over any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph,
photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, or note
relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which
information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the
United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates,
delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted, or
attempts to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered, or
transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the
same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to
receive it.”
Certainly, that is not the case whatsoever – President Trump did not commit any such
act that would “injure of the United States or give the advantage to another foreign
nation.”
Nevertheless, despite the verbose language in the indictment, a key element of Lawfare,